Our possible industrial robot model

This is a 3D printed robotic Arm designed by Carlo Franciscone, Design Engineer from Italy – Novara. It follows the success of his previous smaller EEZYbotARM so he simply called it MK2 (make 2). It is a little bigger and stronger, just to obtain an acceptable payload. It has been designed without a definite purpose, the aim is educational, providing a suitable hardware that allow to concentrate on exploring all its potential applications, RoboVAST being a possible one in the next future.

Download 3D print files at: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1454048
Step-by-step instructions at: http://www.eezyrobots.it/eba_mk2.html

Printed Parts BOM list:
EBAmk2_001_base.STL
EBAmk2_002_mainarm.STL
EBAmk2_003_varm.STL
EBAmk2_004_link135.STL
EBAmk2_005_link135angled.STL
EBAmk2_006_horarm__.STL
EBAmk2_006_horarm_plate.STL
EBAmk2_007_trialink.STL
EBAmk2_008_link147_new.STL
EBAmk2_009_trialinkfront.STL
EBAmk2_010_gearservo.STL
EBAmk2_010_gearservo_22DENTI.STL
EBAmk2_010_gearservo_25DENTI.STL
EBAmk2_011_gearmast.STL
EBAmk2_012_mainbase.STL
EBAmk2_013_lower base.STL
EBAmk2_014_claw base.STL
EBAmk2_015_claw finger dx.STL
EBAmk2_016_claw gear drive.STL
EBAmk2_017_claw finger sx.STL
EBAmk2_018_claw gear driven.STL
EBAmk2_019_drive cover.STL

Non Printed Parts BOM list:
n°3 995 or 946 servo
n°1 SG90 SERVO
n°1 M6 selflocking nut
n°1 M6x25 screw
n°2 M3 selflocking nuts
n°2 M3 x 20 screws
n°1 M3 x 10 hex recessed head screw
n°9 M4 selflocking nuts
n°1 M4 x 40 screw
n°1 M4 x 30 screw
n°5 M4 x 20 screw
n°1 M4 x 60mm threated rod
n°1 M4 x 32mm threated rod
n°25 Ø6 mm ball spheres
n°1 606zz bearing
some M4 washers

HARDWARE
I used metric hardware and all joints rotate on M4 screws. (in alternative of M4 an #8-32 can be used)
Holes of the joints are designed quite tight. This to allow a fine adjust of their diameter using an exact drill bit. On screws are to be used selflocking nuts. They are to be tightened till the locking of the joint, then consequently you have to loose them until you obtain a smooth movement with a low clearance between components.
On the two axis of the main vertical.arm I used n.2 M4 threaded rods

SOFTWARE / FIRMWARE
There are several ways to drive the arm. It depends on what kind of results you want to obtain. Mainly depends if you want to freely move it or make it repeat a loop. It is easy to use a Pololu Mini Maestro card that doesn’t requires writing any code.
Find some CODE on Instructables: Android APP to control a 3DPrinted Robot

ONSHAPE claw std interface editable model
Assembly instruction on: www.eezyrobots.it

Print Settings:
Printer Brand: RepRap
Printer: ____________
Minimum Print Area: 200×200 mm
Rafts: Doesn’t Matter
Supports: Yes
Resolution: 0,3
Infill: 30%

Notes:
It is a little more challenging to print than the MK1 due to its dimensions and also some parts geometry. It requires some pieces needs to be printed with supports enabled. Most people are scared by support, but at the end its a technique that works and solve a lot of problems, so why not?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *